Privacy, Legal & Copyright Notices

Policy version 2.1, 5 July 2011

Your continued use of this web site constitutes your acceptance of this policy.

Website of Photographs by Rafal Lukawiecki

This statement relates to our privacy practices, legal disclaimers, and copyright notices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites, which are linked to from this site. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this section.

General Statement

We fully respect your right to privacy, and we will not collect any personally identifiable information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated to as high as is reasonably possible standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Photographs by Rafal Lukawiecki does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer, for example by: using our online feedback form, subscribing to this site’s article feeds via Google Feedburner (see Google privacy policy), or when making a purchase using PayPal (to find out PayPal privacy policy you need to log-in to your PayPal account and read the policy that applies to you, or if you made a purchase without using a PayPal account, for example by means of a credit card solely processed by PayPal, click here for the Irish PayPal privacy policy, which applies in that case).

Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any other third parties, with the exception of PayPal or Google Feedburner, in cases that you have requested their services through this site. All information provided by you is used only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

In particular, when you use the Google Feedburner service, the only information which we receive from Feedburner is your email address. You can always cancel your Google Feedburner subscription by clicking on the unsubscribe link in an email received through it. You can also email photo@rafal.net to request to be removed from the Feedburner service.

If you have made a purchase on this site using PayPal, the information which we receive from PayPal includes: transaction ID, your email address, your name, your shipping address, and the summary of the order. This information is provided to us by PayPal, via an email, which we permanently delete once your order has been processed. Some of this information remains on the PayPal system, and is subject to PayPal’s own privacy policy. We have no control over that data and the way in which PayPal uses it. Please note, that we never receive, store or process any information about the payment method which you have used.

Other than the above mentioned personal information, we collect your technical data (see below) which is anonymised and used for statistical analysis purposes.

Requests Regarding Data Supplied via this Website

On request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website, as long as it has not been already deleted from our systems. If you wish to obtain such copies, you must e-mail us at photo@rafal.net or use the contact form available on this site. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website, such as your name, or an e-mail address. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process. If you discover that we hold inaccurate information about you, you can request that we correct that information. Such a request must be in writing or via e-mail. In certain circumstance you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. If you wish to request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which we processes the data concerned, however each case will be given the full benefit of doubt subject to the technical feasibility of such a request.

Complaints About Data Processed via this Website

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at: Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, Ireland, or email info@dataprotection.ie. If you do not mind, we would appreciate if you also shared your complaint with us, at photo@rafal.net.

Collection and Use of Technical Information

In line with common practice, this website uses cookies. Those include temporary “session” cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Session cookies normally expire within a matter of hours, and should be automatically deleted by your browser.

Additionally, this web site uses a statistical first-party analysis tracking cookie, which remains in your browser between your visits to this web site. This cookie is never shared by us with any other web sites or companies. As we value your privacy, we do not use any cross-site tracking technologies, such as Google Analytics, etc. The cookie is used solely for traffic analysis to Rafal.Net, and it provides useful feedback that helps us improve this site. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser. Further, you can opt-out of using this cookie by selecting the following option:

No information is collected that could be used to identify website visitors, because the collected data in anonymised at the time of being collected, or it is deleted permanently after a short period of time. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • an immediately anonymised IP address of the visitor’s browser (anonymisation is performed by replacing the final digits of the IP address with a zero, so leaving only those numbers that identify the group of addresses owned by the visitor’s ISP),
  • a non-anonymised IP address of the visitor’s browser, which is retained for up to 90 days in our servers’ system logs, for the sole purpose of helping us maintain server security, web attack and fraud prevention, and overall reliability,
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net),
  • the city and the country of the visitor,
  • the name of the ISP if the IP address has been publicly and openly assigned to a known ISP,
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used,
  • click sequence data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded),
  • the time spent on the web site,
  • the fact that the visitor is a new or a returning visitor to this web site,
  • the type of web browser used by the website visitor, including its technical capabilities and screen resolution.

Please note that due to the way the Internet operates, the technical details in connection with visits to this website may also be logged by your, by our, or by any intermediate Internet or network service providers, and this, unfortunately, is entirely outside of our control.

Photographs by Rafal Lukawiecki will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is our policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party, unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by us, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes, notably for the purpose of improving the site’s design and its services. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Irish Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

Glossary of Technical Terms

web browser – The piece of software you use to read and display web pages (for example: Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, Chrome, Navigator and Opera).

IP address – The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

cookies – Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site by means of your browser. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing preferences on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can “remember” you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site. First-party cookies are those that are created by the actual web you visit (in this case Rafal.Net) rather than shared or created by some other web sites.

server – a computer system accessible from the Internet that provides services, and, in particular, that serves web pages and cookies requested by the visitor’s web browser.

Legal Disclaimers

Because the world is the way it is, we are obliged to make a number of boring but sadly rather important legal disclaimers.

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. Some of the information on this web site is provided by Photographs by Rafal Lukawiecki and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, photographs, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

Majority of the information provided on this web site is a personal opinion or a comment by Mr Rafal Lukawiecki and personal comments by other visitors to Mr Lukawiecki’s personal blog. Photographs by Rafal Lukawiecki acts only as a publisher of those comments and is not responsible for the content of any of those comments.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website or any products or services offered, sold, exchanged, gifted, or otherwise provided by us. If you do not agree with this limitation of liability you must disconnect, and cease to use, or otherwise benefit from this web site. Your statutory rights are not affected or limited by us in any way.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Photographs by Rafal Lukawiecki. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Photographs by Rafal Lukawiecki takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to issues beyond our control.

Legal Identity of Photographs by Rafal Lukawiecki

Photographs by Rafal Lukawiecki is a registered business name, registration number 436587 (Registration of Business Names Act, 1963), belonging to Project Botticelli Ltd, which is a registered Irish limited-liability company, registration number 455555, VAT registration IE 9682700P, which is under the control of Mr Rafal Lukawiecki. Directors: R Lukawiecki (Polish), R Molloy. All legal correspondence should be sent to: 51A Dawson St, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Governing Law

Notwithstanding the option to mutually agree otherwise, it is implied that the laws of the Republic of Ireland will apply in case of a dispute.

Copyright Notice

This website and its content, with the exceptions of: the photographs and their web reproductions, and the personal comments contained on this site, is copyright of Photographs by Rafal Lukawiecki. © Photographs by Rafal Lukawiecki 2012. All rights reserved.

All photographs, both the original prints and their web reproductions contained in the images shown on this site (the Works), and all personal comments made by Mr Lukawiecki, are copyright of Rafal Lukawiecki. © Rafal Lukawiecki 2012. All rights reserved. Further, the right of Rafal Lukawiecki to be identified as the Author of the Works and his comments has been asserted by him in accordance with the Copyright, Designs, and Patents Act 1998 of the United Kingdom.

Visitors to this site, who leave comments on it, retain their copyright to and ownership of their own comments. However, if by the act of using this web site you submit and so publish your comments you necessarily grant us a worldwide, royalty-free right to use, distribute, translate, and publicly display your comments to the reasonable extent that is necessary for this web site to operate. The purpose of this license is only to allow us to display a web page on this site without breaking Irish or international laws—to put it simply, if you leave a comment, we need the right to display it.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents, including the images, in any form is prohibited, other than you may: print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only, link to the web site’s entire pages with attribution, and trackback or pingback to the pages and postings. Direct linking to the images contained on this web site in a way that places them on other web sites or systems without showing the original page on which they have been shown on this web site is expressly prohibited. We would be happy to offer you a suitable license to use our images if you desire one, please contact us at photo@rafal.net to discuss your needs.

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system with the exception of the aforementioned cases.

Comments are closed.